About Us

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when SH2OUT processes your personal information

How we use your information

This privacy notice applies to information SH2OUT collects about:

Jump to the section on your rights and how to contact us.

People who get a  venue accredited

When people add a venue on the SH2OUT website, a lot of the information submitted is not "personal information" because it relates to the club rather than relating to an identifiable person. However, we do process certain personal information including:

  • operator name, email, website and phone number

Our legal basis for processing this information is the performance of a contract: in order for us to provide the venue accreditation service you have requested and meet our committments to you, we will have to process the details you submitted.

The personal information you submitted will be retained until the SH2OUT no longer offers its veune accrediation service.

We will only use these details to provide the service you have requested and for other closely related purposes.

These details are shared with the public on each venue page.

 

Visitors to our websites

Analytics

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect information to help us better understand how people use our website: for example which areas are being used more frequently than others and whether more people view the website on a mobile device rather than a desktop. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Our legal basis for processing this information is legitimate interests.

The retention period for user-level and event-level data stored by Google Analytics is set at 26 months and the retention period is not reset on each new activity from a visitor.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Security and performance

SH2OUT processes the IP addresses and user agents of visitors in certain areas to help maintain the security and performance of the SH2OUT website.

Our legal basis for processing this information is legitimate interests.

These are retained for at least one year but often much longer to allow for long-term reporting.

Jump to the section on your rights and how to contact us.

 

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Jump to the section on your rights and how to contact us.

 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/.

Your rights include:

  • your right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a subject access request;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • your right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Access to personal information

SH2OUT tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we can:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to SH2OUT for any personal information we may hold, please contact us on the contact details provided below or by emailing info@sh2out.org.

If we do hold information about you, you can also ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us or correcting it yourself within your My Account.

Complaints or queries

SH2OUT tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. Please contact us using the contact details provided further down this page.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which, in this instance, is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you should do so on the ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at info@sh2out.org or write to:

Data Protection
SH2OUT
PO Box 25
Loughborough
LE11 3WX